Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us or by our service providers. We are users too, and now more than ever share your zeal in wanting to keep what is private, private. This Privacy Notice applies to the https://dabble.popsugar.com (the ‘Website’). References to ‘you’ or ‘your’ means the person accessing and using the Website and/or ordering products or using the services that we make available to you via the Website, including, without limitation, receiving samples from brands (collectively, the ‘Services’). In this Privacy Notice where we use the words ‘personal information’ we use these words to describe information that is about you and that identifies you.

Who We Are

POPSUGAR Dabble is powered by SoPost Limited. SoPost Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with Company number 08216668 and our registered office is at Suite 206, The Record Hall, 16-16A Baldwin's Gardens, London, EC1N 7RJ, United Kingdom. Our U.S. entity is SoPost Inc., and is based at 611 Broadway, Suite 430, New York, NY 10012 (collectively, ‘SoPost’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’).

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Notice, please let us know. You can contact us by email at dpo@sopost.com.

What we do with your information

We will use your information to:

We compile statistics about user trends on our Website, which are used by third party organisations to understand how users interact with businesses, brands and one another online and to advise about these things. These statistics are drawn from a dataset which does not contain any information from which you can be identified.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us - this is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you request a product through our Website. We only request from you the minimum data required for you to access our POPSUGAR Dabble service.

When signing up to POPSUGAR Dabble we will ask for your name, date of birth, postal address and email address. We will also ask you to complete your ‘Beauty Profile’ which will involve the collection of your:

Your Beauty Profile is an essential part of the service that we deliver. We use it to select samples that we think you will like, based on the recommendations made by our brand partners (who never see your Beauty Profile themselves). We use this information to deliver products suitable to your skin tone and other cosmetic preferences.

SoPost does not collect or store any of your financial information. Where access to your financial information such as credit or debit card is required, this information will be processed through secure payment pages of our chosen third party service providers (e.g. PayPal, Stripe).

Information we collect about you – Whenever you visit our Website we will automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources - This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. For example, if you give us permission, we may link our services to your social media account (and capture and store your login information), such as Twitter, Facebook or other social networks. Additionally, if you interact with us via our social media pages, then you may provide us with your personal information. We collect this particular information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this Website. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Where and how we hold your information and how we share your information

The information and content held on our Website is deployed geographically to maximise user experience. We will never share your user information with third parties for their promotional purposes without your consent.

We may work with our service providers, suppliers and sub-contractors who help us provide the Website and Services. For example, Google Cloud is our host provider and our production databases are stored in Google Cloud which is contracted by use for the provision of technical services. To know more about how we interact with Google Cloud you can view their privacy notice, amongst their other policies here.

We also use Stripe and PayPal as our third-party payment service providers.

We may share information with our shipping and other distributors and fulfilment service providers.

We use Postmark to send email from our platform. In order to do this, we have to supply Postmark with your email address and a body for the email. If you want to know more about how we interact with Postmark you can view their privacy notice, amongst other policies here.

If you contact us for customer service then your message will be routed through Zendesk, which we use to help us manage our customer service queries. To do this, Zendesk will retain a copy of all communication between you and us. If you would like to know more about how we interact with Zendesk you can view their privacy policy here.

With your consent during the sign-up process or at other times, we will share your name and contact details with POPSUGAR and select advertisers so they can send you newsletters, special offers and other information. You can unsubscribe from those mailings by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the e-mail correspondence or by contacting POPSUGAR or the advertiser directly.

We reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer your personal information to external agencies and organizations (including police agencies and the relevant local authority) for the purpose of complying with applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also disclose your information to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Transfers

If we transfer personal information outside the US, then we will implement appropriate and suitable safeguards to ensure that such data will be protected as required by applicable data protection law. For further information as to the safeguards we implement please contact dpo@sopost.com.

What we do to maintain the security of your personal information

Our approach to information security is constantly evolving and continually reviewed. We implement a variety of technical and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure and transfer. This includes, by way of example, training and adequate procedures put in place for any staff that handle or have access to your personal information.

We have taken reasonable steps to help protect the personal information we collect. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Your rights regarding your personal information

We may contact you via email with updates about the services that we offer or any changes that we have made to our Website, subject to your preferences. You can update your preferences and opt in or out at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our emails. Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us, and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving our Website and our Services.

If you need to correct, update, delete or deactivate your personal information, please contact us via email at dpo@sopost.com.

Third-Party Links and Social Media

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which our service may be advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible or liable for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Use of third-party social networking websites, such as Twitter and Facebook, are governed by the privacy policies and practices of those websites.

How long we hold your information for

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. The precise period will depend on the reason why it was collected. Those periods are also based on the requirements of applicable data protection laws, applicable legal and regulatory requirements, and periods related to the commencement of legal actions. If you have not interacted with us or accessed our Services for an extended period then we may delete your personal data from our systems, but will send you an email first informing you of our intention to do so.

No Service to Minors

We do not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not give us personal information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete information associated with an individual under 18 as soon as practicable if we learn that we have collected such information.

California Residents

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code (the “Shine the Light Law”), residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, write to SoPost Ltd, Suite 206, The Record Hall, 16-16A Baldwin's Gardens, London, EC1N 7RJ, United Kingdom, Attention: CA Privacy Requests, or email dpo@sopost.com with the subject line “CA Privacy Requests”. We will endeavor to respond to such requests within a reasonable time by providing a report that includes the information required by applicable law. Please be advised that we are not required to respond to requests from any individual resident under the Shine the Light Law more frequently than once per calendar year. If any other state enacts a similar law as the California law, then this provision will also apply to such state.

Do-Not-Track Requests; Third-Party Tracking

Certain mechanisms may allow you to send web browser signals, known as “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals, indicating your choice to disable tracking on the Website. We do respond to certain browser do not track signals at this time. When we detect a DNT signal, we will not include the Google Analytics code and track beyond our own logging as describe in the Cookie Policy. We may not be aware of or able to honor and respond to every such mechanism. More information about “do not track” is available at www.allaboutdnt.org concerning such information.

Third parties, other than our service providers (such as our website analytics provider), do not have our permission to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Website. That said, we cannot control third-party tracking and there may be some third-party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and we may send you an email. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you will be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our Services.

Our Cookie Policy

Information about the Cookies we use can be found here in our Cookie Policy.